[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Canadian Paralympic results


Saturday, August 24


 ATLANTA (CP) - Canadian results Saturday at the Paralympic Games:
 MEN
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Swimming
 100 backstroke: 1. Walter Wu, Richmond, Ont., 1:04.80 (world record, previous mark Wu, 1:05.65, set in 1994).
 WHEELCHAIR
 Athletics
 1,500 final (T51 class): 2. Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, 4:01.02; 3. Clayton Gerein, Regina, 4:03.23; 6. Andre Beaudoin, Montreal, 4:03.89.
 5,000 final (T52-53 classes): Andre Viger, Montreal, did not finish.
 4x100 final (T52-53 classes): Canada (Nick Cunningham, Winnipeg; Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg; Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que.; Jeff Adams, Toronto), disqualified.
 4X400 relay: 3. Canada (Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg; Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que.; Carl Marquis, Sherbrooke; Jeff Adams, Toronto), 3:14.45.
 Powerlifting
 100 kilograms: 10. Steven Stewart, Belleville, Ont.
 100 kilograms and over: 4. Andrew Wrzeszcz, Toronto.
 Shooting
 25 metre sport pistol: 7. Laszlo Desci, Tweed, Ont.
 Swimming
 50 freestyle final (S4 class): 7. Garth Harris, Port Moody, B.C., 48.67.
 100 breaststroke heats (SB5): Adam Purdy, London, Ont., eliminated.
 100 breaststroke final (SB7 class): 7. Tony Alexander, Amherst, Ont., 1:42.15 (Canadian record).
 ------
 WOMEN
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Swimming
 100 backstroke: 2. Marie Claire Ross, London, Ont., 1:13.50 (Canadian record)
 WHEELCHAIR
 Athletics
 400 final (T53 class): 2. Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, 56.83; 7. Diane Roy, Fleurimont, Que., 1:02.15; Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont., withdrew.
 5,000 final (T52-53 classes): 7. Diane Roy, Fleurimont, Que., 12:51.38. (personal best)
 Swimming
 50 freestyle final (S4 class): 4. Joelle Rivard, Montreal, 54.32.


 ATLANTA (AP) -- Results Saturday from the Paralympics:
 TENNIS
 Men
 Singles
 Gold--Ricky Molier, Netherlands, def Stephen Welch, Arlington, Tex., 7-6 (7-2), 6-2.
 Bronze--David Hall, Australia, def. Laurent Giammartini, France, 6-3, 6-0.
 Men
 Doubles
 Gold--Stephen Welch, Arlington, Tex. and Chip Parmelly, Diamond Bar, Calif., def. David Hall and Mica Connell, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4).
 Bronze--Ricky Molier and Eric Stuurman, Netherlands, def. Abde Naili and Laurent Giammartini, France, 6-2, 5-7 (retired).
 Women
 Singles
 Gold--Maaike Smit, Netherlands, def. Monique Kalkman, Netherlands, 0-6, 7-6 (7-6), 7-6 (7-0).
 Bronze--Chantal Vandierendonck, Netherlands, def. Daniela Di Toro, Italy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3. Women
 Doubles
 Gold--Chantal Vandierendonck and Monique Kalkman, Netherlands, def. Nancy Olson, Daytona Beach, Fla. and Hope Lewellen, Palos Park, Ill., 6-1, 6-0.
 Bronze--Oristelle Marx and Arlette Racineux, France, def. Randa Hinson and Daniela Di Toro, Australia, 6-2, 6-7 (7-4) 6-2.
 ------
 POWERLIFTING
 (all weights in lbs.) Up to 220
 1, Zhiqiang Luo, China, 511 1/2. 2, Sherif Bakr, Egypt, 489.5. 3, Patrick Akutaekwe, Nigeria, 484.
 More Than 220
 1, Kim Brownfield, United States, 522 1/2. 2, Leszek Hallmann, Poland, 495. 3, Pernell Cooper, United States, 495.
 

Friday, August 23

 ATLANTA (CP) - Canadian results Friday at the Paralympic Games:
 MEN
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Athletics
 Pentathlon: 1. Jason Delesalle, Vancouver.
 Goalball
 Final:
 Finland 2 Canada 0 (Canada wins silver).
 Lawn bowls
 (Round robin):
 Britain def. Howard Cordick, Richmond B.C., 25-17; South Africa def. Ed McMillan, Comox, B.C., 25-22; Al Hanet, Kelowna, B.C., def. Hong Kong, 25-14.
 WHEELCHAIR
 Athletics
 200 semifinal (T53 class): Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg, advances; Jeff Adams, Toronto and Nick Cunningham, Winnipeg, eliminated.
 400 semifinal (T52 class): Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que., advances; Jacques Bouchard, Gatineau, Que., eliminated.
 400 final (T51 class): 2. Dean Bergeron, Quebec City; 3. Andre Beaudoin, Montreal; Rick Reelie, Saskatoon, did not finish.
 5,000 semifinal (T52 and53 classes): Andre Viger, Montreal, advances.
 4X100 semifinal (T52 and 53 classes): Canada (Nick Cunningham, Winnipeg; Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg; Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que.; Jeff Adams, Toronto) advance.
 Basketball
 Consolation round:
 Canada 69 France 68 (Canada finishes fifth).
 Canadian scorers: Pat Griffin, Edmonton, 26 points; Erik Corsaut, Ajax, Ont., 10; Jim Enright, Ottawa, 8; Richard Peter, Vancouver, 7; James Borisoff, Vancouver, 6; Joey Johnson, Winnipeg, 5; David Durepos, Fredericton, 3; Roy Henderson, Peterborough, Ont., and Ken Hall, Vancouver, 2.
 Rugby (demonstration sport)
 Final:
 U.S. 37 Canada 30 (Canada wins silver medal).
 Shooting Air rifle three-position:
 7. Mike Larochelle, Windsor, Ont.; 12. Bruce Heidt, Regina.
 Swimming
 100 freestyle final (S4 class): 4. Garth Harris, Port Moody, B.C., 1:44.30.
 100 freestyle final (S6 class): 5. Benny Galati, Thunder Bay, Ont., 1:16.26 (Canadian rec); 7. Jamie Johnston, Coquitlam, B.C., 1:18.24 (persoanl best).
 ------
 WOMEN
 CEREBRAL PALSY
 Athletics
 200 final: 5. Kristine Lucas, Edmonton. Discus final (F42 class): 10. Joanne Bouw, St. Catharines, Ont.
 Long jump final: 2. Tracey Melesko, Kelowna, B.C.
 Discus final (F34 class): 3. Kris Hodgins, Edmonton.
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Lawn bowls
 Round robin:
 Peggy Casey, Richmond, Ont., def. South Africa 25-14.
 WHEELCHAIR
 Athletics
 400 final (T52): 8. Colette Bourgonje, Saskatoon.
 Basketball
 Final:
 Canada 46 Netherlands 37 (Canada wins gold).
 Canadian scorers: Chantal Benoit, Ottawa and Lori Radke, Calgary, 12 points; Rene DelColle, Edmonton, 7; Kendra Omaha, Calgary, 6; Linda Kutrowski, Ottawa, 5; Tracey Ferguson, Markham, Ont., and Kelly Krywa, Revelstoke, B.C., 2.
 Swimming
 100 freestyle final (S4 class): 5. Joelle Rivard, Montreal, 1:59.42 (personal best).

Thursday, August 22

 ATLANTA (CP) -- Canadian results Thursday at the Paralympic Games (all distances in metres):
 MEN
 Cerebral Palsy
 Athletics discus final: 1. James Shaw, Newcastle, Ont.
 Visually Impaired
 Athletics 1,500 final: 2. Stuart McGregor, Ottawa.
 Athletics javelin final: 2. France Gagne, Quebec City; 4. Jason Delesalle, Vancouver.
 Goalball second round: Canada 3 Australia 1 (Canada advances to semifinal)
 Goalball semifinal: Canada 3 Australia 2; Canada advances to final against Finland.
 Lawn bowls round robin: Israel def. Bob Giesbrecht, Canoe, B.C., 24-14; Howard Cordick, Richmond B.C., def. South Africa, 25-23; Britain def. Ed McMillan, Comox, B.C., 25-16; Britain def. Al Hanet, Kelowna, B.C., 25-23; South Africa def. Ron Pelletier, Montreal, 23-17; Lance McDonald, Winnipeg, def. Hong Kong, 25-3.
 Wheelchair
 Athletics 400 semifinal (T51 class): Andre Beaudoin, Montreal, Ricke Reelie, Saskatoon and Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, all advance.
 Athletics 400 final (T53 class): 2. Jeff Adams, Toronto; 8. Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg.
 Athletics 5,000 final (T 52-53 classes): 6. Andre Viger, Montreal.
 Athletics discus final (F54 class): 1. Jacques Martin, Sherbrooke, Que.
 Basketball consolation round: Canada 52 Netherlands 44.
 Powerlifting 67.5 kilograms: 8. Ken Doyle, St. John's, Nfld., 170 kilograms (personal best).
 Rugby (demonstration sport) round robin: U.S. 48 Canada 34 (Canada ends round robin at 3-2)
 Rugby (demonstration sport) semifinal: Canada 39 New Zealand 38, Canada advances to final.
 Shooting 10 metre air rifle three-position: 22. Glenn Mariash, Winnipeg.
 Shooting 10 metre air pistol: 25. Chris Trifonidis, Vancouver; 32. Laszlo Decsi, Tweed, Ont.
 Swimming 100 backstroke heat (S6 class): Adam Purdy, London, Ont., advances (personal best).
 Swimming 100 backstroke final (S6 class): 4. Adam Purdy, London, Ont. (Canadian record).
 Swimming 100 freestyle heat (S7 class): Tony Alexander, Amherstburg, Ont., advances (personal best); Jeremy Gervan, Langley, B.C., (personal best) and Bob Penner, Agassiz, B.C., eliminated.
 Swimming 100 freestyle final (S7 class): 2. Tony Alexander, Amherst, Ont., 1:08.31.
 Swimming 100 freestyle heat (S9 class): Andrew Haley, Dartmouth, N.S., eliminated.
 WOMEN
 Cerebral Palsy
 Athletics 200 semifinal: Kristine Lucas, Edmonton, advances.
 Visually Impaired
 Lawn bowls round robin: Leslie Sadd, Victoria def. Britain, 22-19; Vivian Berkeley, Kitchener, Ont., def. Israel, 25-23 for silver medal; South Africa def. Elaine Smithson, Nanaimo, B.C., 25-11.
 Wheelchair
 Athletics 400 semifinal (T52 class): Colette Bourgonje, Saskatoon, advances.
 Athletics 400 semifinal (T53 class): Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal and Diane Roy, Fleurimont, Que., advance; Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont., eliminated.
 Athletics 1,500 final (T52-53 class): 2. Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal; 6. Diane Roy, Fleurimont, Que. (personal best).
 Swimming 100 freestyle heat (S7 class): Rebeccah Bornemann, Vancouver, advances; Elisabeth Walker, Toronto, eliminated.
 Swimming 100 freestyle final (S7 class): 5. Rebeccah Bornemann, Vancouver.
 MIXED
 Visually Impaired
 Cycling 5,000 Open: 1. Gary Longhi, Montreal; 10. Carla Yustak, Wetaskiwin, Alta.
 Cycling 65 kilomerte tandem road race: 1. Julie Cournoyer, Sherbrooke and Alexandre Cloutier, Quebec City; 6. Stephane Cote, Beauport, Que., and Guylaine Larouche, Sherbrooke.
 Yachting (demonstration sport) Open fleet race: 2. David Cook, Ken Kelly, Kirk Westergaard, John McRoberts, all Victoria.
 

Wednesday, August 21

 ATLANTA (AP) -- Results Tuesday from the Paralympics (classifications are based on extent of disabilities; T1-F1 class-visually impaired; T2-F2 class-mentally handicapped; T3-F3 class-cerebral palsy; T4-F4 class-amputee; T5-F5 class-wheelchair):
 TRACK & FIELD
 Women
 100 T11--1, Beatriz Mendoza, Spain, 13.02 seconds. 2, Claire Brunotte, Germany, 13.19. 3, Maria Jose Alves, Brazil, 13.38.
 100 T36-37--1, Katrina Webb, Australia, 14.79. 2, Isabelle Foerder, Germany, 15.08. 3, Alison Quinn, Australia, 15.31.
 400 T10--1, Puri Santamarta, Spain, 58.16. 2, Adria Santos, Brazil, 59.97. 3, Maria Ligorio, Italy, 1:00.11.
 400 T11--1, Rima Batalova, Russia, 59.39. 2, Maria Ortega, Spain, 1:02.94. 3, Elena Jdanova, Russia, 1:03.06. Also--Pam McGonigle, Pittsburgh, eliminated in semifinal.
 400 T51--1, Ursina Greuter, Switzerland, 1 minute, 21.99 seconds. 2, Jean Waters, Rockville Center, N.Y., 1:22.29. 3, Leticia Torres, Mexico, 1:22.55. 4, Judith Siegle, Fargo, N.D., 1:23.57. Also--Mary Thompson, San Digo, eliminated in semifinal.
 Discus F12--1, Bridie Lynch, Ireland, 121 feet, 10 inches. 2, Courtney Knight, Canada, 121-4. 3, Tamara Sivakova, Belarus, 116-5.
 ------
 Men
 100 T11--1, Juan Preto, Spain, 11.38. 2. Miroslaw Pych, Poland, 11.39. 3. Jorge Nunez, Spain, 11.51.
 200 T45-46--1, Adeoye Ajibola, Nigeria, 21.89. 2, Geir Sverrisson, Iceland, 22.24. 3. Daniel Louw, Russia, 22.76.
 200 T51--1, Dean Bergeron, Canada, 31.44. 2, Shawn Meredith, Champaign, Ill., 31.83. 3, Bradley Ramage, Mechanicsville, Va., 31.90. Also--6, Paul Nitz, Avon, Conn., 33.18.
 200 T52--1, Yasuhiro Une, Japan, 26.90. 2, John Lindsay, Australia, 27.38. 3, Wolfgang Petersen, Germany, 27.72. 4, Matthew Parry, Chandler, Ariz., 27.99. 5, Chris Waddell, Granby, Mass., 28.15. Also--8, Paul Dietrich, Jr., Fairborn, Ohio, 29.15.
 400 T10--1, Donmingos Ramiao Game, Portugal, 52.92. 2, J. Tovar, Spain, 52.99. 3, Da Conceicao Lopes, Portugal, 53.64.
 400 T11--1, Omar Moya, Cuba, 50.02. 2, Sergio Sanchez, Spain, 51.40. 3, Ingo Geffers, Germany, 52.67. Also--Kelvin Hogans, Jamesville, Wis.; Craig Mallinckrodt, Fort Collins, Colo., eliminated in heat.
 800 T51--1, Shawn Meredith, Champaign, Ill., 2:09.57. 2, Dean Bergeron, Canada, 2:09.91. 3, Per Vesterlund, Sweden, 2:11.45. 4, John Clark, Pascagoula, Miss., 2:11.57.
 1,500 T10--1, De Almeida Coehlo, Portugal, 4:08.52. 2, Robert Matthews, Britain, 4:12.48. 3, Tim Willis, Tucker, Ga., 4:19.25.
 1,500m T11--1, Jose Sanchez, Spain, 4:01.19. 2, Cesar Carlavilla, Spain, 4:03.61. 3, Saulius Leonavicius, LTU, 4:04.44.
 10,000 T11--1, Noel Thatcher, Britain, 32:20.27. 2, Waldemar Kikolski, Poland, 33:00.78. 3, Kestutis Bartekenas, Lithuania, 33:12.78.
 Long Jump F12--1, Enrique Caballero, Cuba, 23 feet, 6 1/4 inches. 2, Igor Fortounov, Belarus, 23- 1/2. 3, Kurt Van Raefelghem, Belgium, 22-5.
 Long Jump F45-46--1, Ruben Alvarez, Spain, 22-1 3/4. 2, Adeoye Ajibola, Nigeria, 21-9 1/2. 3, Georgios Toptsis, Greece, 20-10 1/2.
 Discus F10--1, Alfonso Fidalgo, Spain, 131-7. 2, S. Turteltaube, Germany, 118-0. 3, N. Denissevitch, Belarus, 115-3. Also--9, Vincent Martin, Atlanta, 88-5. 10, James Mastro, Fridley, Minn., 79-11 1/4 Richard Ruffalo, Bloomfield, N.J., DNS.
 Discus F32-33--1, Andreas Mueller, Germany, 103-6. 2, Antoine Delaune, France, 90-3. 3, Stephen Eaton, Australia, 89-11.
 Discus F51--1, Ghader Modabberaz, Iran, 54-1. 2, Horacio Bascioni, Argentina, 47-8 1/2. 3, Douglas Heir, Cherry Hill, N.J., 45-6 1/2.
 Discus F52--1, A. Loreh Jokar, Iran, 66-8 3/4. 2, Imad Gharbawi, Jordan, 56-2 3/4. 3, Gabriel Diaz deLeon, San Antonio, 55-11 1/4. 4, Willard Brooks Jr., Huntsville, Ala., 53- 1/4. Also--9, Richard Lowe, Follansbee, W.Va., 53- 1/4.
 Discus F53--1, L. Labuschagne, South Africa, 92-0. 2, Mokhtar Nourafshan, Iran, 89-0. 3, Francisco Norafshan, Spain, 80-7.
 Shot Put F35--1, Willem Noorduin, Netherlands, 45-1. 2, Alex Hermans, Belgium, 45- 1/2. 3, Wolfgang Dubin, Austria, 38-9 1/2.
 Shot Put F54--1, Arnold Astrada, San Jose, Calif., 35-9 1/4. 2, David Dudley, Britain, 33-7 1/4. 3, Stefanos Anargyroy, Greece, 31-4. Also--12, Marc Fenn, Indianapolis, 26-2 3/4.
 Pentathlon P44--1, Urs Kolly, Russia, 4,947 points. 2, Thomas Bourgeois, San Antonio, 4,761. 3, Kirk Collier, Tucson, Ariz., 4,693.
 ------
 CYCLING
 Women
 Tandem Road Open--1, Guylaine LaRouche (Pilot) and Julie Cournoyer, Canada, 1:30.49. 2, Tiffany Tretschoik (Pilot) and Julia Haft, Kensington, Md., 1:30.50. 3. Rosario Corral (Pilot) and Maria Chaves, Spain, 1:30.54.
 Men
 20K Bicycle Road Mixed Div. 3--1, Daniel Nicholson, Richmond, Va., 34:58. 2, Jong Kim, South Korea, 35:00. 3, Gary Longhi, Canada, 36:20. 8, Jacob Klementich, Houston, 41:10.
 20K Bicycle Road Mixed Div. 4--1, Peter Homann, Australia, 31:05. 2, Christopher Scott, Australia, 32.41. 3, Lawrence Schultz, Seville, Ohio, 33:36. Also--7, John Asquini, Redford, Mich., 40:35. 8, John Theobald, Syracuse, N.Y., 41:42.
 ------
 FENCING
 Individual Sabre Men A--1, Yvon Pacault, France; 2. Wilfried Lipinski, Germany; 3. Yan Yun Tai, Hong Kong. Also--13, Joseph Mueller, Marietta, Ga.
 Individual Sabre Men--1. Pal Szekeres, Hungary; 2. Gerardo Mari, Italy; 3. Pascal Durand, France. Also--12. Robert Davis, Louisville, Ky.; 13. John Loechle, Newcastle, Ky.
 Team Sabre Men A&B--1. France; 2. Hong Kong; 3. Germany. Also--6. United States, Robert Davis, Louisville, Ky., John Loechle, Newcastle, Ky., Joe Mueller, Marietta, Ga.
 ------
 POWERLIFTING
 Up to 48 kg
 1, Jung Kwak, South Korea, 165.0. 2, Abraham Obaretin, Nigeria, 160.0. 3, Anthony Peddle, Britain, 160.0.
 Up to 52 kg
 1, Kum Jung, South Korea, 179.0. 2, Jian Wang, China, 162.5. 3, Johnson Sulola, Nigeria, 150.0.
 ------
 SHOOTING
 Men
 10M Air Rifle Standing SH1--1, Tae Han, South Korea, 687.8. 2, Franc Pinter, Slovenia, 686.1. 3, Franz Falke, Germany, 683.1. Also--26, Robert Shields, North Brunswick, N.J., 542. 27. Mike Stovall, Dunwoody, Ga., 537. Alexander Smith, Vero Beach, Fla., WD.
 10M Air Rifle Prone Mixed SH2--1, Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 705.8. 2, Lotta Helsinger, Sweden, 703.5. Santo Managano, Italy, 700.9. Also--24, Barbaro Ponce, Atlanta, 563. Women
 10M Air Rifle Standing SH1--1, Deanna Coates, Britain, 491.3. 2, Nan Zhang, China, 490.5. 3, Im Kim, South Korea, 489.1.
 ------
 TENNIS
 Men
 Singles
 Laurent Giammartini, France, def. Jim Black, Oceanside, Calif., 6-2, 6-1, 7-5
 David Hall, Australia, def. Chip Parmelly, Diamond Bar Calif., 7-5, 7-5
 Stephen Welch, Arlington Tex., def. Torsten Purschke, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.
 Doubles
 Welch and Parmelly def. Giammartini and Abde Naili, France, 6-3, 6-1.
 Women
 Doubles
 Nancy Olson, Daytona Beach, Fla. and Hope Lewellen, Palos Park, Ill. def. Oristelle Marx and Arlette Racineux, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
 


Tuesday, August 20


 ATLANTA (CP) -- Grouped Canadian results Tuesday at the Paralympic Games in Atlanta:
 MEN
 Cerebral Palsy
 Athletics 200 semifinal (T34, 35 classes): Jonathna Rowell, Sydenham, Ont., eliminated.
 Athletics 400 semifinal (T32,33 classes): Jason Lachance, Ottawa (personal best), Dominique Tremblay, Ottawa, both advance; Joe Radmore, Kemptville, Ont., (personal best) eliminated.
 Visually Impaired
 Goalball round robin: Canada 4 Finland 2 (Canada's record 4-1 finishes first in pool) Canadian scorers: Mario Caron, Montreal, two goals; Eric Houle, two goals)
 Swimming 400 freestyle heat (B3 class): Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., advances and sets world record.
 Swimming 400 freestyle final (B3 class): 1. Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., 4:21.08 (world record, previous mark 4:32.80 set by Carlsen Othmar, Germany, 1986).
 Wheelchair
 Archery Preliminaries: Alec Denys, Sault Ste Marie, Ont., eliminated.
 Athletics 200 final (T51 class): 1. Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, 31.45 seconds (set world record in heats at 31.30 breaking his previous mark of 31.72 set in 1995); Rick Reelie, Saskatoon, disqualified (two false starts).
 Athletics 400 semifinal (T53 class): Jeff Adams, Toronto, Nick Cunningham, Winnipeg, Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg, all qualify.
 Athletics 800 final (T51 class): 2. Dean Bergeron, Quebec City; 6. Rick Reelie, Saskatoon; 7. Clayton Gerein, Pilot Butte, Sask.
 Athletics 1,500 heats (T52, 53 classes): Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que.; Carl Marquis, Sherbrooke; Andre Viger, Montreal; all advance.
 Athletics shotput final: 5. Jacques Martin, Sherbrooke, Que.
 Basketball round robin: Britain 56 Canada 51 (Canada ends round robin at 3-2, advances to playoff round).
 Rugby round robin: Canada 34 Britain 29; Canada 30 Sweden 22 (Canada's record 2-0)
 Shooting air rifle standing: 23. Glenn Mariash, Winnipeg.
 Shooting air rifle prone: 11. Bruce Heidt, Regina; 15. Mike Larochelle, Windsor, Ont.
 Swimming 200 freestyle final (S4 class): 5. Garth Harris, Port Moody, B.C., 3:36.98 (Canadian record).
 Swimming 200 freestyle final (S6 class): 4. Benny Galati, Thunder Bay, Ont., 2:45.26 (Canadian record); 8. Jamie Johnston, Coquitlam, B.C., 2:50.08 (personal best); Adam Purdy, London, Ont., eliminated in heats, 3:00.79 (personal best).
 WOMEN
 Cerebral Palsy
 Athletics 100 final (T 36, 37 classes): 6. Kristine Lucas, Edmonton; 8. Charmaine Shand, Mississauga, Ont.
 Visually Impaired
 Athletics discus final: 2. Courtney Knight, Burnaby, B.C.
 Cycling 56 kilometre tandem final: 1. Julie Cournoyer, Sherbrooke, Que., and Guylaine Larouche, Sherbrooke.
 Wheelchair
 Athletics 200 semifinal (T52 class): Colette Bourgonje, Saskatoon
 Athletics 200 semifinal (T53 class): Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, (Canadian record), Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont., advance.
 Swimming 200 freestyle final (S4 class): 5. Joelle Rivard, Montreal, 4:13.84 (Canadian record).
 MIXED
 Cerebral Palsy
 Boccia round robin singles: Kristoffer Rodriguez, Norway, def. Wayne Collins, Halifax, 4-2; Antonio Marques, Portugal, def. Stefan Putnam, Halifax, 4-3; Tom Leahy, Ireland, def. Francois Bourbonniere, Tracy, Que., 8-2; Clarence Doucette, Halifax, def. Jason Kearney, Ireland, 4-2; Putnam def. Matthais Kjallstrom, Sweden, 5-0.
 Disabled
 Cycling 20 kilometre: 3. Gary Longhi, Montreal; 10. Carla Yustak, Wetaskiwin, Alta.
 Mixed (C2 class): Canada 6 Norway 0
 Pairs: U.S. 4 Canada 3
 Team: South Korea 8 Canada 4.
 Visually Impaired
 Lawn bowls round robin: Israel def. Leslie Sadd, Victoria, 24-12; Eliane Smithson, Nanaimo, B.C., def. Britain, 25-11; Vivian Berkeley, Kitchener, Ont., def. South Africa, 23-13; Lance McDonald, Winnipeg def. Ron Pelletier, Montreal, 25-10; South Africa def. Bob Giesbrecht, Canoe, B.C., 25-10.
 CANADIAN MEDALLISTS
 Gold (12): Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., swimming, 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley and 400 freestyle; Marie-Claire Ross, London, Ont., swimming, 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke; Clayton Gerein, Regina, wheelchair racing, 5,000; Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, wheelchair racing, 100; Rebeccah Bornemann, Vancouver, swimming, 400 freestyle; Jeff Adams, Toronto, wheelchair racing, 800; James Shaw, Newcastle, Ont., track and field, javelin; Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, Sherbrooke, Que., cycling, 60 kilometre tandem; Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, wheelchair racer, 200.
 Silver (7): Jason Radmore, Kemptville, Ont., track and field, 100 sprint; Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, Sherbrooke, Que., cycling, 3,000 tandem pursuit; Andre Beaudoin, Montreal, wheelchair racing, 100; Petitclerc, 800; Jacques Martin, Sherbrooke, Que., javelin; Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, wheelchair racing 800; Courtney Knight, Burnaby, B.C., discus;
 Bronze (12): Hal Merrill Fredericton, track and field, shotput; James Shaw, Newcastle, Ont., track and field, javelin; Ljiljana Ljubisic, Coquitlam, B.C., track and field, shotput and discus; Cournoyer and Larouche, one kilometre tandem sprint; Ross, 100 butterfly; Dean Bergeron, Quebec City, wheelchair racing, 100; Marc Quessy Sherbrooke, Que., wheelchair racing, 800; Andrew Haley, Dartmouth, N.S., swimming, 100 butterfly and 400 freestyle; Colette Bourgonje, Saskatoon,wheelchair racer, 100; Gary Longhi, Montreal, cycling, 20 kilometre.

Saturday, August 17, Sunday August 18


 ATLANTA, Ga. (CP) - Weekend Canadian results at the Paralympics as of 6 p.m. (EDT) on Sunday (all distances in metres).
 MEN
 AMPUTEE
 Cycling
 Omnium: 8. Patrice Bonneau, Laval, Que.
 Track
 100 semifinal: Rob Snoek, Bowmanville, Ont., eliminated.
 CEREBRAL PALSY
 Javelin (final):
 3. James Shaw, Newcastle, Ont., 32.54 metres (Bronze).
 Track
 100 (semifinal): Jonathan Rowell, Sydenham, Ont., eliminated.
 100 (final): 2. Joe Radmore, Kemptville, Ont. (Silver)
 5,000 (final): 4. David Howe, Trenton, Ont.
 DISABLED
 Swimming
 200 individual medley (M9 class) heats: Andrew Haley, Dartmouth, N.S., disqualified.
 50 butterfly (S6 class) heats: Jamie Johnson, Coquitlam, B.C., and Adam Purdy, London, Ont., eliminated.
 100 butterfly (S9 class) heats: Andrew Haley, Dartmouth, N.S., advances and set Canadian record.
 GOALBALL (2-1):
 Canada 5 Britain 0; Hungary 8 Canada 3; Canada 8 U.S. 1
 JUDO
 65 kilograms: Pier Morten, Burnaby, B.C., eliminated.
 TENNIS
 Singles
 (Round of 32)
 Satoshi Saida, Japan def. Mario Perron, Montreal, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3
 Paul Johnson, Victoria def. Massimo Porciani, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.
 (Round of 16)
 Jayant Mistry, Britain def. Paul Johnson, Victoria, 6-0, 6-2.
 Doubles
 (Round of 32)
 Britain def. Paul Johnson, Victoria and Mario Perron, Montreal, 6-3, 7-5.
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Cycling
 One kilometre sprint tandem: 13. Stephane Cote, Quebec City and Stephane Cote, Beauport, Que., 110.545 points.
 4,0000 pursuit tandem: Stephane Cote, Quebec City, and Stephane Cloutier, Beauport, Que., eliminated.
 Swimming
 100 butterfly (B3 class): 1. Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., 1:02.64.
 200 individual medley (B3 class): 1. Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., 2:20.68.
 WHEELCHAIR
 Basketball (3-0):
 Canada 52 Mexico 44; Canada 62 Spain 53; Canada 72 Argentina 24.
 Javelin (final):
 5. Hal Merrill, Fredericton, N.B.
 Shotput (final):
 3. Hal Merrill, Fredericton, N.B., 6.75 metres. (Bronze)
 Track
 100 (semifinal): Nick Cunningham, Winnipeg and Colin Mathieson, eliminated.
 100 (final) for quadriplegics: 2. Andre Beaudoin, Montreal (Silver); 3. Dean Bergeron, Quebec City (Bronze).
 800 (semifinal): Jeff Adams, Toronto, Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que., Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg, Carl Marquis, Sherbrooke, all advance; Jacques Bouchard, Gatineau, eliminated.
 800 (final): 2. Marc Quessy, Sherbrooke, Que. (Silver)
 800 (semifinal, T53 class): Jeff Adams, Toronto advances to final; Carl Marquis, Sherbrooke, Que., and Colin Mathieson, Winnipeg, eliminated.
 5,000 (final): 1. Clayton Gerein, Regina, 13:39.04 (Paralympic record, Gold); 6.Brent McMahon, Toronto, 13:41.40.
 10,000 (semifinal): Andre Viger, Montreal, advances to final.
 4X400 relay (semifinal): Canada advances to final.
 ------
 WOMEN
 CEREBRAL PALSY
 Shotput (final): 12. Joanne Bouw, St. Catharines, Ont.
 DISABLED
 Swimming
 200 individual medley (M7 class): 4. Elisabeth Walker, Toronto, 3:29.27 (Canadian record).
 50 butterfly (S4 class) heats: Joelle Rivard, Montreal, advances.
 50 butterfly (S7 class) heats: Elisabeth Walker advances to final (Canadian record).
 50 butterfly (final): 4. Elisabeth Walker, Toronto, 43.43; 5. Joelle Rivard, Montreal.
 LAWN BOWLS
 Singles
 Round Robin
 Lesley Sadd, Victoria, def. 18 Vivian Berkeley, Kitchener, Ont., 18-14
 South Africa def. Peggy Casey, Richmond, B.C., 25-24.
 VISUALLY IMPAIRED
 Cycling
 One kilometre sprint tandem: 3. Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, both Sherbrooke, Que., 118.346.
 3,000 pursuit tandem: 2. Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, both Sherbrooke, Que.
 Shotput (final):
 3. Ljiljana Ljubisic, Coquitlam, B.C. (Bronze)
 Swimming
 100 butterfly (B3 class): 3. Marie-Claire Ross, London, Ont., 1:09.36.
 200 individual medley (B3 class): 1. Marie Claire Ross, London, Ont., 2:31.86 (world record).
 WHEELCHAIR
 Basketball (2-0):
 Canada 57 Japan 27; Canada 58 Britain 28
 Track
 100 (semifinal, T53 class): Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont., Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, both advance to final.
 100 (final, T53 class): 1. Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, 16.70 seconds (Gold, world record); 8. Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont.
 100 wheelchair (semifinal, T52 class): Colette Bourgonje, Saskatoon, advances.
 800 (semifinal): Chantal Petitclerc, Montreal, advances to final; Linda Hamilton, St. Catharines, Ont., eliminated.
 ------
 MIXED
 BOCCIA:
 (Round Robin)
 Wayne Collins, Halifax def. Ken Johnson, U.S., 11-1
 Lynnette Coleman, Australia def. Stefan Putnam, Halifax, 6-5
 Francois Bourbonniere, Tracy, Que., def. Scott Elsworth, Australia, 3-2
 Dean Thomas, Britain def. Clarence Doucette, Halifax, 5-4
 Wayne Collins, Halifax, def. Gabriel Shelley, Ireland, 6-0.
 Paul Gauthier, Vancouver def. Thomas Simeon, New Zealand 7-1
 Nathalie Menard, Hanmer, Ont., def. Kurt Torfs, Belgium, 6-2
 Jesus Falle, Spain, def. Francois Bourbonniere, Tracy, Que., 7-1
 Ann Woodfinden, Britain def. Clarence Doucette, Halifax
 Roger Aandalen, Norway, def. Wayne Collins, Halifax, 8-0
 Austin Hanson, U.S., def. Paul Gauthier, Vancouver, 5-4
 Jose Macedo, Portugal, def. Nathalie Menard, Hamner, Ont., 6-0.
 ------
 CANADIAN MEDALLISTS
 GOLD (4):
 Walter Wu, Richmond, B.C., swimming, 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley; Marie-Claire Ross, London, Ont., swimming, 200 individual medley; Clayton Gerein, Regina, wheelchair racing, 5,000.
 SILVER (2):
 Jason Radmore, Kemptville, Ont., track and field, 100 sprint; Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, both Sherbrooke, Que., cycling, 3,000 tandem pursuit.
 BRONZE (5):
 Hal Merrill, Fredericton, track and field, shotput; James Shaw, Newcastle, Ont., track and field, javelin; Ljiljana Ljubisic, Coquitlam, B.C., track and field, shotput; Julie Cournoyer and Guylaine Larouche, both Sherbrooke, Que., one kilometre tandem sprint; Marie-Claire Ross, London, Ont., 100 butterfly.
 ------
 MEDAL STANDINGS:
 1. Australia, thirteen gold, seven silver, five bronze; 2. U.S., 8-8-14; 3. France, 8-6-7; 4. Britain, 7-8-9; 5. Canada, 5-3-8; 6. Spain, 5-4-6; 7. Germany, 4-14-12; 8. Japan, 4-2-2; 9. New Zealand, 4-2-0; 10. China, 3-5-2.
 

Friday, August 16

 ATLANTA (CP) -- Paralympic Games results Friday:
 Wheelchair Basketball: Pool A opening games -- Britain 93, Argentina 36; Canada 52, Mexico 44; Spain 69, Australia 56.
 Wheelchair Tennis: Men's singles round of 32 -- Satoshi Saida, Japan, def. Mario Perron, Montreal, 6-2, 6-7, 6-3; Paul Johnson, Victoria, def. Massimo Porciani, Italy, 6-2, 6-2; Joakim Larsson, Sweden, def. Sandor Navratyil, Hungary, 6-2, 6-2; Yasukatsu Ohmori, Japan, def. Jordi Ros, Spain, 6-2, 6-0; Gerald Metroz, Switzerland, def. Do Huh, South Korea, 6-2, 6-2; Laszlo Farkas, Hungary, def. Rene Corona, Mexico, 6-4, 7-5; Martin Erni, Switzerland, def. Leonid Shevchick, Russia, 7-6, 6-4; Juan Ramos, Spain, def. Junior Reis, Brazil, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Mick Connell, Australia def. Jussi Juntenen, Finland, 6-0, 6-2; Gill Naor, Israel def. Viktor Demenko, Russia, 6-1, 6-1; Ralph Weisang, Germany, def. S. Rattanasang, Thailand, 6-0, 6-0; Piotr Jaroszewski, Poland, def. J. Yodyangdfang, Thailand, 7-5, 6-3; Chan Lim, South Korea, def. Rolanda Avilo, Mexico, 6-0, 0-6, 7-6; Yves Albespy, France, def. Jose Carlos Morais, Brazil, 6-1, 6-0.
SLAM!

HELP


NAVIGATION COMPASS
OLYMPICS

SEARCH